Thomas HOLMES, 18951978 (aged 82 years)

Name
Thomas /HOLMES/
Given names
Thomas
Nickname
Tom
Surname
Holmes
Birth
Occupation
Police chief
Death of a paternal grandmother
Marriage of a brother
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death of a sister
about October 2, 1937 (aged 42 years)
Death of a brother
INDI:NICK
Tom
Death
about 1978 (aged 82 years)
Family with parents
father
13 November 1863 - Thomas Lanercost Brampton Holmes
18591936
Birth: Brampton, Cumberland, England
Death: April 25, 1936Gateshead, Durham, England
mother
Born July 1861 - Sarah Holmes (nee Henderson)
18611937
Christening: July 16, 1861Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: August 1, 1937
Marriage MarriageJuly 11, 1881Gateshead, Durham, England
10 months
elder brother
Abt 1945 - Edward TWH Holmes
18821963
Birth: May 13, 1882 22 20 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: April 1963Durham, England
2 years
elder sister
12 September 1938 - Jane (Jenny) Holmes
1884
Birth: September 12, 1884 25 23 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death:
4 years
elder sister
Born 23 June 1888 - Mary (Cissy) Elizabeth Holmes
18881982
Birth: June 23, 1888 28 26 Durham, England
Death: April 28, 1982Durham, England
4 years
elder sister
Born 1891 - Nelly Holmes
18911937
Birth: about 1891 31 29 Durham, England
Death: about October 2, 1937
4 years
himself
Born 13 April 1895 - Thomas (Tom) Holmes
18951978
Birth: April 13, 1895 35 33 Durham, England
Death: about 1978
Family with Private
himself
Born 13 April 1895 - Thomas (Tom) Holmes
18951978
Birth: April 13, 1895 35 33 Durham, England
Death: about 1978
wife
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private
Note

Detective Chief Superintendant (CID) at Durham. Seconded to Eisenhower's staff during WW2, cleared
out Hague police force, 5 years chief of police in Berlin (1945-1950), then MI5 (caught Colonel
Lonsdale and the Krugers).,

Note

• Chr. Gateshead, 13 April 1895;

• joined police force in 1920, after serving in WW1, became a detective;

• married Peggy (Margaret) Dixon (née Wetherburn), 30 August 1921;

• 2 children: Veronica and Ted (Edward Thomas);

• rose to the rank of inspector at age 32 (i.e. in 1927),
was “in charge of the Lanchester Division” in 1934 (and maybe earlier);

• chairman of the police Joint Central Committee from 1931-1934;

• became Detective Superintendent in charge of Durham County C.I.D.;

• seconded to Eisenhower’s staff as police liaison officer in 1944, served
as a Colonel with MI6;

• after the war, worked as Assistant Inspector-General in charge of the
Public Safety Branch of the Berlin police force until April 1948;

• back in England, worked for MI5;

• died in 1978.

Location of visitors to our site



fancy-imagebar
Eileen Mary TELFORD (1910–1986) Thomas Joseph HOLMES (1938–2007) Petrus RIJNDERS (1876–1931) Agnes Jane TELFER (1862–1944) Marie SONEPOUSE (1898–1969) Kathleen Irene Louise RIJNDERS (1910–1964) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1912–1984) Edward Whitfield Henderson HOLMES + Edith FOSTER Cornelia (Corry) BARTELS (1872–1950) Johannes (Jock) Leonardus RIJNDERS (1925–2012) Antonia Petronella ARTS (1918–2008) Hubertus Johannes Petrus KUILBOER (1928–1989) Petronella Wilhelmina Nicolette KUILBOER (1947–2015) Bridget DOOLAN (1855–1899) Dorothy Mary HARRISON (1923–1988) Alphonus Maria Theodorus KUILBOER (1923–2012) Andre GOOSSENS (1956–2017) Ann PATTEN (1909–) Mary Elizabeth HOLMES (1888–1982) Johannes Mattheus DE WEIJER (1934–2019) Sarah Henderson HOLMES (1917–1983) Mechtilda Antonette KUILBOER (1940–2009) Mechtilda Antonetta Hendrika BAKERMANS (1897–1980) Annaatje Magdalena ROELVINK (1825–) Alida Frederika Maria KINNEGING (1930–2020) Ruth Florence TELFORD (1908–1994) Reginald Royal REED (1912–1995) Michael COOKE (1963–2021) Dr Thomas HOLMES (1910–1997) Petronella Wilhelmina Nicolette KUILBOER (1947–2015) Anna (Puck) RIJNDERS (1928–2016) Louise MINNIS (1926–) Nelly HOLMES (1891–1937) Elizabeth Coulson CHILD (1903–) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1912–1984) Nelly HOLMES (1891–1937) Wilhelmus KUILBOER (1952–2022) Helena Maria RIJNDERS (1885–) Alphonus Maria Theodorus KUILBOER (1923–2012) Petronella (Nel) RIJNDERS (1922–2008) Mechtilda Antonetta Hendrika BAKERMANS (1897–1980) Thomas Lanercost Brampton HOLMES + Sarah HENDERSON Martinus Petrus RIJNDERS (1877–1943) Lucy Anna CAUSER (2007–2007) Edward Whitfield Henderson HOLMES (1882–1963) Patrick KEANE + Kathleen Irene Louise RIJNDERS Helen Edith Eileen BECK (1919–1972) Hayley VOCALE (1990–1990) Dr Thomas HOLMES (1910–1997) Henrika Paulina Mechtilda KUILBOER (1925–2011) Thomas Lanercost Brampton HOLMES + Sarah HENDERSON Sarah Henderson HOLMES (1917–1983) Cornelia Wilhelmina Maria NIEWIND (1869–1940) Mechtilda Antonette KUILBOER (1940–2009) Wilhelmus KUILBOER (1952–2022)