Edward Whitfield Henderson HOLMES, 18821963 (aged 80 years)

Name
Edward Whitfield Henderson /HOLMES/
Given names
Edward Whitfield Henderson
Nickname
Ted
Surname
Holmes
Birth
May 13, 1882 22 20
Gateshead, Durham, England
Note:

'Providence House', Lincoln Terrace,

Occupation
Police sergeant, Hartlepool
Occupation
Classical instruments agent; then police sergeant in Durham.
Birth of a sister
September 12, 1884 (aged 2 years)
Gateshead, Durham, England
Note:

12 Chichester street,

Christening of a sister
October 1, 1884 (aged 2 years)
Gateshead, Durham, England
Note:

Holy Trinity church,

Birth of a sister
June 23, 1888 (aged 6 years)
Durham, England
Note:

Anchorage Row,

Christening of a sister
July 1, 1888 (aged 6 years)
Durham, England
Note:

St. Oswald's,

Birth of a sister
about 1891 (aged 8 years)
Birth of a brother
Death of a paternal grandmother
Marriage
FAM:ORDI
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Address: 73 Northgate, Hartlepool, Durham, England
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death of a sister
about October 2, 1937 (aged 55 years)
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a granddaughter
Death of a wife
Death
April 1963 (aged 80 years)
Family with parents
father
13 November 1863 - Thomas Lanercost Brampton Holmes
18591936
Birth: Brampton, Cumberland, England
Death: April 25, 1936Gateshead, Durham, England
mother
Born July 1861 - Sarah Holmes (nee Henderson)
18611937
Christening: July 16, 1861Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: August 1, 1937
Marriage MarriageJuly 11, 1881Gateshead, Durham, England
10 months
himself
Abt 1945 - Edward TWH Holmes
18821963
Birth: May 13, 1882 22 20 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: April 1963Durham, England
2 years
younger sister
12 September 1938 - Jane (Jenny) Holmes
1884
Birth: September 12, 1884 25 23 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death:
4 years
younger sister
Born 23 June 1888 - Mary (Cissy) Elizabeth Holmes
18881982
Birth: June 23, 1888 28 26 Durham, England
Death: April 28, 1982Durham, England
4 years
younger sister
Born 1891 - Nelly Holmes
18911937
Birth: about 1891 31 29 Durham, England
Death: about October 2, 1937
4 years
younger brother
Born 13 April 1895 - Thomas (Tom) Holmes
18951978
Birth: April 13, 1895 35 33 Durham, England
Death: about 1978
Family with Edith FOSTER
himself
Abt 1945 - Edward TWH Holmes
18821963
Birth: May 13, 1882 22 20 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: April 1963Durham, England
wife
Edith Holmes (nee Foster)
18841947
Birth: March 31, 1884Hartlepool, Durban, England
Death: November 1, 1947Durham, England
Marriage MarriageApril 21, 1908Durham, England
9 months
daughter
Born 14 January 1909 - Charlotte (Lotty) Holmes
19091987
Birth: January 14, 1909 26 24 Hartlepool, Durban, England
Death: March 14, 1987Durham, England
4 years
daughter
Born 25 November 1912 - Jane (Jenny) Holmes
19121984
Birth: November 25, 1912 30 28 Hartlepool, Durban, England
Death: December 31, 1984Durham, England
5 years
daughter
Born 26 July 1917 - Sarah (Sadie) Holmes
19171983
Birth: July 26, 1917 35 33 Durham, England
Death: April 15, 1983Durham, England
-7 years
son
Thomas James Holmes
19101997
Birth: November 24, 1910 28 26 Hartlepool, Durham, England
Death: January 30, 1997Durham, England
Birth

'Providence House', Lincoln Terrace,

Note

• Born Gateshead, 13 May 1882;
• family moved to Durham in 1896;
• initially “Classical instruments agent”, but:
• joined Hartlepool police force at the age of 18;
• married Edith Foster (b. 31 March 1884), 21 April 1908, Durham;
• 4 children; Lottie (1909), Tom (1910), Jenny (1912), Sadie (1917);
• rose to the rank of sergeant, and deputy chief constable;
• retired from the police in 1930, joined Lloyds bank in Durham;
• was District Commissioner for the Rover Scouts during 1930’s;
• returned to police during 1939-1945 war, training recruits;
• after the war, worked as Ministry of Food official, retired in 1948;
• Edith died 1st November 1947, Ted died April 1963.

Location of visitors to our site



fancy-imagebar
Dr Thomas HOLMES (1910–1997) Herman GOOSSENS (1925–2001) Adelaide Violet CHILD (1909–) Lillian UNKNOWN (–2013) Margurite Clarke CHILD (1903–1987) Louise MINNIS (1926–) Aagje Aleida GIMPEL (1901–1997) Hermanus Frederik RIJNDERS (1882–) Sarah HENDERSON (1861–1937) Kathleen Irene Louise RIJNDERS (1910–1964) Christina (Stien) Helena KUILBOER (1899–1986) Mechtilda Antonette KUILBOER (1940–2009) Alphonus Maria Theodorus KUILBOER (1923–2012) Cornelis Wilhelmus Franciscus BAKERMANS (1900–1960) Johannes Abraham RIJNDERS + Petronella DE MEEL Kathleen Irene Louise RIJNDERS (1910–1964) Keone-mae GARDINER (1976–) Hermanus Frederik RIJNDERS (1882–) Henrika Paulina Mechtilda KUILBOER (1925–2011) Cornelis Petrus BOERLAGE (1924–1997) Susanna SONEPOUSE (1899–1986) Thomas HOLMES (1895–1978) Mechtilda Antonetta Hendrika BAKERMANS (1897–1980) Ruth Florence TELFORD (1908–1994) Harry CHILD (1880–) Elizabeth Coulson CHILD (1903–) Anna Magdalena RIJNDERS (1884–) Petrus Wilhelmus BAKERMANS (1857–1933) Nicolaas (Pim) Wilhelmus Marinus DUIJVELSHOFF (1921–1968) Nelly HOLMES (1891–1937) Sarah Henderson HOLMES (1917–1983) Thomas Lanercost Brampton HOLMES + Sarah HENDERSON Edward Whitfield Henderson HOLMES (1882–1963) Margaret Ellen TELFORD (1892–1982) Ann PATTEN (1909–) Johanna RIJNDERS (1923–2017) Lucy Anna CAUSER (2007–2007) Alphonus Maria Theodorus KUILBOER (1923–2012) Johannes (Jock) Leonardus RIJNDERS (1925–2012) Reginald Royal REED (1912–1995) William HOLMES (1849–) Helen Edith Eileen BECK (1919–1972) Alphonus Maria Theodorus KUILBOER (1923–2012) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1912–1984) Petronella Wilhelmina Nicolette KUILBOER (1947–2015) Rudolf (Roy) Eric MODOO (1932–2015)