Mary Elizabeth HOLMES, 18881982 (aged 93 years)

Name
Mary Elizabeth /HOLMES/
Given names
Mary Elizabeth
Nickname
Cissy
Surname
Holmes
Family with parents
father
13 November 1863 - Thomas Lanercost Brampton Holmes
18591936
Birth: Brampton, Cumberland, England
Death: April 25, 1936Gateshead, Durham, England
mother
Born July 1861 - Sarah Holmes (nee Henderson)
18611937
Christening: July 16, 1861Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: August 1, 1937
Marriage MarriageJuly 11, 1881Gateshead, Durham, England
10 months
elder brother
Abt 1945 - Edward TWH Holmes
18821963
Birth: May 13, 1882 22 20 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death: April 1963Durham, England
2 years
elder sister
12 September 1938 - Jane (Jenny) Holmes
1884
Birth: September 12, 1884 25 23 Gateshead, Durham, England
Death:
4 years
herself
Born 23 June 1888 - Mary (Cissy) Elizabeth Holmes
18881982
Birth: June 23, 1888 28 26 Durham, England
Death: April 28, 1982Durham, England
4 years
younger sister
Born 1891 - Nelly Holmes
18911937
Birth: about 1891 31 29 Durham, England
Death: about October 2, 1937
4 years
younger brother
Born 13 April 1895 - Thomas (Tom) Holmes
18951978
Birth: April 13, 1895 35 33 Durham, England
Death: about 1978
Family with Alex HARRISON
husband
herself
Born 23 June 1888 - Mary (Cissy) Elizabeth Holmes
18881982
Birth: June 23, 1888 28 26 Durham, England
Death: April 28, 1982Durham, England
daughter
Born 29 April 1923 - Dorothy Harrison
19231988
Birth: April 29, 1923 32 34
Death: March 17, 1988
son
Private
Christening
Birth

Anchorage Row,

Christening

St. Oswald's,

Note

Baptism record: "father's occ. miner",

Note

• Chr. Durham, 23 June 1888;
• married Alex Harrison (b. 2 July 1890), 26 February 1921;
• Alex was a marine engineer;
• 2 children: Dotty (Dorothy Mary) b. 29 April 1923
and Tom (Thomas Holmes) b. 22 May 1924;
• Cissy died 28 April 1982, Alex died 21 or 22 June 1976 or 1977.

Location of visitors to our site



fancy-imagebar
Alida (Alie) Christina KUILBOER (1897–1984) Thomas HOLMES (1895–1978) Eliza Ann TELFORD (1883–1958) Peter Wilhelmus Nicolaas KUILBOER (1922–1968) Petronella DE MEEL (1849–1935) Peter Wilhelmus Nicolaas KUILBOER (1922–1968) Vincentius (Vincent) Maria KUILBOER (1948–2012) Petronella BUITENHUIS (1929–2013) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1884–) Ivan Frank TELFORD (1920–1972) Dorothy Alice BISHOP (1929–2023) Reginald Royal REED (1912–1995) Henrika Paulina Mechtilda KUILBOER (1925–2011) Ad BROCK (1920–) Edith FOSTER (1884–1947) Bridget DOOLAN (1855–1899) Cornelis Petrus BOERLAGE (1924–1997) Jan KUILBOER (1863–1935) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1912–1984) Harry CHILD (1880–) Wilhelmus KUILBOER (1952–2022) Clementine RIJNDERS (1954–2018) Ruth YOUNG (1883–1933) Nelly HOLMES (1891–1937) Elizabeth Mechtilda Johanna Maria KUILBOER (1949–2022) Elizabeth Coulson CHILD (1903–) Edward Whitfield Henderson HOLMES + Edith FOSTER Sarah Henderson HOLMES (1917–1983) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1912–1984) Kathleen Irene Louise RIJNDERS (1910–1964) Ruth YOUNG (1883–1933) Johanna RIJNDERS (1923–2017) Cornelis Wilhelmus Franciscus BAKERMANS (1900–1960) Louise MINNIS (1926–) William Martin James TELFORD (1907–1999) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1884–) Charlotte Foster HOLMES (1909–1987) Eva Mary YOUNG (1887–1955) Herman GOOSSENS (1925–2001) Johannes (Herman) Hermanus OVERES (1902–1974) Dr Thomas HOLMES (1910–1997) Wilhelmus Antonius Maria KUILBOER (1926–1974) Elizabeth Mechtilda Johanna Maria KUILBOER (1949–2022) Eileen Mary TELFORD (1910–1986) William Martin James TELFORD (1907–1999) Ann PATTEN (1909–) Jane Henderson HOLMES (1884–) Freda EMMERSON (1914–2001) William John TELFORD (1881–1944) Michael COOKE (1963–2021) Eileen Mary TELFORD (1910–1986)